SeaLine® Fiber optic cables

Connectors

LEONI offers connectors for fiber optic cable assembling. Almost all commercially available connectors can be combined with LEONI shipbuilding cables.

The standard delivery is for a length of ≥ 100 m on a plywood reel, in smaller quantities on a ring.

With loose tube cables, assembly can be carried out using the low-cost Easy Pull" cabling system.

Customer-specific requirements for pulling tool, connector protection, packaging, labelling, boot colour, length, length tolerance, whip length and whip length tolerance are possible whether taking delivery of a single unit or a high volume.

On request, various components can also be installed in 19" slots or vertical insert modules.


Assembly and sale of component parts for the following connector types:

Connector type SM
(E9/125)
MM
(G50/125) in OM2, OM3 and OM3e
MM
(G62.5/125) in OM1 and OM1e
MM
with 140 μ cladding
ST/SPC on request
ST/UPC on request
SC/SPC
SC/UPC
SC/APC 8°
SC/APC 9°
SCRJ/SPC
SCRJ/UPC
SCRJ/APC 8°
SCRJ/APC 9°
LC/SPC on request
LC/UPC on request
LC/APC 8° on request
LC-uniboot I/SPC on request
LC-uniboot I /UPC on request
LC-uniboot I /APC 8° on request
LC-uniboot II/SPC on request
LC-uniboot II/UPC on request
LC-uniboot I I/APC 8° on request
FC/SPC  ✔
FC/UPC
FC/APC 8°
DIN/SPC on request
DIN/UPC on request
DIN/APC 8° on request
FSMA 905  ✔
FSMA 906
MTRJ female
MTRJ male on request
E2000/UPC™ on request
E2000/APC 8°™ on request
E2000/UPC compact™ on request
E2000/APC 8° compact™ on request

Almost all connector types can be assembled on buffered fibers with a diameter of 0.6 to 0.9 mm and 1.8 to 3.5 mm. E2000 type: R&M, SCRJ available as IP20 or IP67.

Typical values:

Connector type IL
(typ.)
IL
(max.)
RL
(min.)
Form fidelity
MM/SPC ≤ 0.2dB ≤ 0.3dB ≥ 35dB

gemäß
IEC 61300-3-15
IEC 61300-3-16
IEC 61300-3-23

 

MM/UPC ≤ 0.2dB ≤ 0.3dB ≥ 40dB
MM/APC ≤ 0.2dB ≤ 0.3dB ≥ 50dB
SM/SPC ≤ 0.2dB ≤ 0.3dB ≥ 35dB
SM/UPC ≤ 0.2dB ≤ 0.3dB ≥ 50dB
SM/APC ≤ 0.2dB ≤ 0.3dB ≥ 70dB
MTRJ SM ≤ 0.3dB ≤ 0.3dB ≥ 35dB
MTRJ MM ≤ 0.3dB ≤ 0.3dB ≥ 20dB
LC-uniboot MM/SPC ≤ 0.3dB ≤ 0.5dB ≥ 35dB
LC-uniboot MM/UPC ≤ 0.3dB ≤ 0.5dB ≥ 40dB
LC-uniboot MM/APC ≤ 0.3dB ≤ 0.5dB ≥ 50dB
LC-uniboot SM/SPC ≤ 0.5dB ≤ 0.6dB ≥ 35dB
LC-uniboot SM/UPC ≤ 0.5dB ≤ 0.6dB ≥ 50dB
LC-uniboot SM/APC ≤ 0.5dB ≤ 0.6dB ≥ 70dB

Contact

For further information please contact us

Contact form

Download

Fiber Optics

Fiber Optics

Light switching · Light transportation· Light distribution

PDF

Languages
Contact